Brokers — List your Company Here

Featured local agent — Bismarck, MO

Example placement

Sarah Mitchell

CNESRESABR

Compass Real Estate · Bismarck, MO

“Your trusted relocation specialist since 2009. 350+ homes sold. Zero-pressure, data-first approach.”

Bismarck, MO(512) 555-0184TX License #0512847
Visit website →sarahmitchellhomes.com
5.0 · 47 reviews

This spot is open. Be the only brokerage featured on this page — one slot, no auction.

Claim this spot

* Example only — dummy agent for illustration. Your logo, name, tagline, link, and lead routing replace this content.

Bismarck, MO Housing Market & Real Estate

Seller's market-22.6% YoY

Housing market overview · Updated monthly ·

$100,594median sale price

How is the Bismarck, MO housing market right now?

The median home sale price in Bismarck, MO is $100,594, down 22.6% year-over-year. Homes sell in an average of 42 days with 4 active listings. The market is currently a seller's market. (Source: Redfin monthly MLS data, as of May 2026 — the most recent Redfin release; Redfin publishes each month's data on a ~6-week lag.)

Is Bismarck a buyer's or seller's market?

Seller's market4.0 months of supply42 avg. days on market

Bismarck, MO is currently a seller's market, based on 4.0 months of supply and homes selling in about 42 days. How we determine this →

Homes sold

1

Last 12 weeks

Days on market

42

Average pace

Active listings

4

4.0 months supply

Sale-to-list

106.0%

Above asking

What does the Bismarck housing market data show?

Current housing market statistics for Bismarck, MO
MetricValue
Median sale price$100,594
Median list price$122,400
Year-over-year price change-22.6%
Average days on market42 days
Active inventory4 listings
Months of supply4.0 months
Sale-to-list price ratio106.0%
Median price per sq ft$83/sq ft
Homes sold (latest month)1
New listings (latest month)2
Listings with a price cut25.0%
Market conditionSeller's market

Source: Redfin · Updated monthly

How much do homes cost in Bismarck by property type?

How the Bismarck, MO market breaks down across single-family homes, condos, and townhouses.

Median price, price per square foot, homes sold and days on market by property type in Bismarck, MO
Property typeMedian pricePrice / sq ftHomes soldDays on market
Single-family$100,594$83/sq ft142 days

Source: Redfin · Updated monthly

The Bismarck housing market is currently classified as a seller's market with a median sale price of $100,594. Prices have fallen 22.6% compared to last year, with homes spending an average of 42 days on market, indicating 4.0 months of inventory.With limited inventory, homes sell quickly and buyers should be prepared to act decisively and competitively to secure a property.The price-to-income ratio of 3.6x provides context for how home values compare to local earning capacity.

Homes for sale in Bismarck

There are currently 4 homes listed for sale in Bismarck, Missouri. The median listing price is $122K. Featured listings range from $9,700 to $4,250,000.

land for sale at Holiday Shores Dr Bismarck - $9,700
$9,700

Holiday Shores Dr

Bismarck, MO

Land1.42 acres
View photos & details
land for sale at Jackson Bismarck - $15,000
$15,000

Jackson

Bismarck, MO

Land3.17 acres
View photos & details
3 bedroom house for sale at 557 Gallatin Dr Bismarck - $19,000
$19,000

557 Gallatin Dr

Bismarck, MO

3 bd1 ba1,298 sqft$15/ft²
House10,019 sqft lot
View photos & details
4 bedroom house for sale at 1009 Pine St Bismarck - $20,000
$20,000

1009 Pine St

Bismarck, MO

4 bd1 ba991 sqft$20/ft²
House7,100 sqft lot
View photos & details
2 bedroom house for sale at 11473 Holiday Shores Dr Bismarck - $52,500
$52,500

11473 Holiday Shores Dr

Bismarck, MO

2 bd1 ba946 sqft$55/ft²
House12,720 sqft lot
View photos & details
1 bedroom house for sale at 10063 S Oriole Dr Bismarck - $81,900
$81,900

10063 S Oriole Dr

Bismarck, MO

1 bd1 ba600 sqft$137/ft²
House11,082 sqft lot
View photos & details
4 bedroom house for sale at 1417 Cedar St Bismarck - $89,900
$89,900

1417 Cedar St

Bismarck, MO

4 bd1 ba1,466 sqft$61/ft²
House19,254 sqft lot
View photos & details
4 bedroom house for sale at 1112 Center St Bismarck - $98,500
$98,500

1112 Center St

Bismarck, MO

4 bd3 ba1,968 sqft$50/ft²
House14,201 sqft lot
View photos & details
1 bedroom house for sale at 567 N Lakeshore Dr Bismarck - $100,000
$100,000

567 N Lakeshore Dr

Bismarck, MO

1 bd1 ba717 sqft$139/ft²
House19,602 sqft lot
View photos & details
land for sale at 10827 Scout Camp Rd Bismarck - $149,900
$149,900

10827 Scout Camp Rd

Bismarck, MO

Land29.31 acres
View photos & details
4 bedroom farm for sale at 10399 Gibson Rd Bismarck - $459,900
$459,900

10399 Gibson Rd

Bismarck, MO

4 bd3 ba3,056 sqft$150/ft²
Farm30.00 acres
View photos & details
5 bedroom house for sale at 2447 Highway N Bismarck - $4,250,000
$4,250,000

2447 Highway N

Bismarck, MO

5 bd7 ba10,971 sqft$387/ft²
House102.08 acres
View photos & details

Looking to buy in Bismarck?

Get connected with a local real estate expert — free, no obligation.

Active listings

4

Homes on market

Median list price

$122K

Avg. days on market

42

Days until sale

New this week

2

Newly listed

Price drops:25.0%of listings
Sale-to-list:106.0%

Who lives in Bismarck?

Population

1,560

Median income

$41,550/yr

Median age

33.7 years

Owner-occupied

62.5%

College grads

13.6%

Avg commute

30.4 min

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS

What are homes worth in Bismarck?

Zillow home value

$150,699

Price-to-income

3.6x

Source: Zillow Research

What is it like to live in Bismarck?

Bismarck is a community of approximately 2K residents with a median age of 33.7 years.The median household income is $41,550, which represents a working-class community with solid middle-income opportunities. 13.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher, showing a mixed educational demographic.

Homeownership rates are at 62.5%, showing a blend of owner and renter-occupied properties. The average commute time is 30.4 minutes, which suggests a more suburban or rural location for those willing to commute longer distances.Overall, Bismarck offers a balanced lifestyle with accessible home values relative to local income levels.

Which public schools serve Bismarck?

2 schools tracked · 466 students

The largest public schools serving Bismarck, MO by enrollment, drawn from the National Center for Education Statistics. School quality is a commonly cited factor in home-buying decisions — these are the campuses families in this area are most likely to encounter.

BISMARCK R-V HIGH

Grades 6-12 · 270 students

Public

BISMARCK R-V ELEM.

Grades PK-5 · 196 students

Public

Source: National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data directory. Updated annually. Ratings and test scores are not currently displayed.

Which cities are near Bismarck, MO?

Want a head-to-head view? Compare Bismarck side-by-side with any other U.S. city using our market-comparison tool.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average home price in Bismarck?

The median home sale price in Bismarck is $100,594, down 22.6% from last year.

How long do homes stay on market in Bismarck?

Homes typically spend 42 days on market before going under contract.

What is the median income in Bismarck?

The median household income is $41,550 per year.

Is Bismarck a buyer's or seller's market?

With 4.0 months of supply, Bismarck is currently a seller's market.

How many homes are for sale in Bismarck?

There are currently 4 homes listed for sale in Bismarck, MO.

What is the Zillow home value estimate for Bismarck?

The Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) for Bismarck is $150,699, representing the typical home value in the area.

How much does a single-family home cost in Bismarck?

The median single-family home price in Bismarck, MO is $100,594 (about $83 per square foot).

Be the brokerage on this page

1 slot per page

Get featured on Bismarck, MO

Your logo, brokerage name, and direct link to your site — featured at the top of this page in front of every visitor researching this whole city. One brokerage, no rotation, no bidding war.

  • Goes live in 24 hours
  • Cancel anytime
  • Do-follow backlink to your site

$100

per month

Claim this spot

Get Bismarck market alerts

Weekly updates on prices, inventory, and trends. Free forever.