Skip to content

Brokers — List your Company Here

Featured local agent — Assumption, IL

Example placement

Sarah Mitchell

CNESRESABR

Compass Real Estate · Assumption, IL

“Your trusted relocation specialist since 2009. 350+ homes sold. Zero-pressure, data-first approach.”

Assumption, IL(512) 555-0184TX License #0512847
Visit website →sarahmitchellhomes.com
5.0 · 47 reviews

This spot is open. Be the only brokerage featured on this page — one slot, no auction.

Claim this spot

* Example only — dummy agent for illustration. Your logo, name, tagline, link, and lead routing replace this content.

Assumption, IL Housing Market

Leaning buyer's+4.8% YoY
Zillow, July 2026 · Refreshes monthlyRedfin, through May 2026 · No longer updatingFreddie Mac via FRED, August 2026 · Refreshes weekly

The typical home in Assumption, IL is worth $134,000, rose 4.8% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, July 2026). The last median sale price Redfin published was $199,000, +80.9% year over year (through May 2026). With 5.0 months of supply and homes going under contract in about 155 days, Assumption is a leaning buyer's. At today's 6.66% 30-year fixed rate, 20% down on a $134,000 home is about $689/mo in principal and interest.

Key numbers for Assumption, IL

Typical home value

$134,000

+4.8% in 12 months

Zillow, July 2026

Median sale price

$199,000

+80.9% year over year

Redfin, through May 2026

Days on market

155

Slow-moving

Redfin, through May 2026

Active listings

5

5.0 months of supply

Redfin, through May 2026

30-yr fixed rate

6.66%

Freddie Mac weekly average

Freddie Mac via FRED, August 2026

Median household income

$55,764

Home costs 2.4x income

U.S. Census ACS, 2023

Sale-to-list ratio

100.0%

Selling above asking

Redfin, through May 2026

Zillow figures are as of July 2026 and refresh monthly. Redfin figures are through May 2026 — Redfin stopped publishing its public market trackers in June 2026, so those numbers are final, not current. Mortgage rates come from Freddie Mac via FRED and update weekly.

Is Assumption a buyer's or seller's market?

Leaning buyer's5.0 months of supply155 days on market100.0% of asking

Assumption, IL is a leaning buyer's, based on 5.0 months of supply and homes selling in about 155 days. 4 to 5 months of supply is the neutral band: neither side holds a structural advantage, and outcomes turn on the individual property.

Inputs are Redfin's final published period (May 2026). How we classify markets · Where the data comes from

What does the Assumption housing market data show?

Every row below is Redfin's final published month for Assumption, IL. Redfin, through May 2026

Housing market statistics for Assumption, IL, Redfin through May 2026
MetricValue
Median sale price$199,000
Median list price$74,900
Year-over-year price change+80.9%
Median price per sq ft$96/sq ft
Median days on market155 days
Active inventory5 listings
Months of supply5.0 months
Sale-to-list price ratio100.0%
Homes sold (that month)1
New listings (that month)1
Listings with a price cut40.0%
Market conditionLeaning buyer's

How to read these numbers

Median sale price
Half the homes that closed sold for more than this, half for less. It moves with what kind of home sold that month, so a quiet month with two big sales can swing it. Redfin's figure for Assumption is frozen at May 2026.
Typical home value (ZHVI)
Zillow's estimate of what a mid-market home in Assumption is worth right now, whether or not it sold. It is smoother than the median sale price and it still refreshes monthly, which is why this page leads with it.
Months of supply
How long it would take to sell every active listing at the current pace. Under 3 favors sellers, over 6 favors buyers, and 3 to 6 is the balanced band.
Days on market
Median time from listing to accepted offer. Short means you should have financing ready before you tour; long means there is room to negotiate on price and repairs.
Sale-to-list ratio
Sale price divided by the last asking price. Above 100% means bidding above asking is normal here; below 100% means the typical buyer got a discount.
Price per square foot
The size-adjusted price. Use it to compare a 1,400 sq ft house to a 2,600 sq ft house, not to value your own home — lot, condition and age move it a lot.
Listings with a price cut
Share of active listings that dropped their asking price in the month. A high share is the earliest visible sign that sellers are ahead of what buyers will pay.
Typical asking rent (ZORI)
Zillow's repeat-rent index for asking rents on new leases. Paired with the home value it gives the price-to-rent ratio in the rent-vs-buy section below.

How have Assumption home prices moved?

Over the last three years the median sale price in Assumption, IL rose 184.3%, from $70,000 to $199,000. The live Zillow value series has rose 4.8% in the last 12 months, which is the more current read now that Redfin's series has stopped. 40.0% of Assumption listings cut their asking price in the final Redfin month — a high share, and the clearest sign that list prices were running ahead of what buyers would pay. For prices to fall meaningfully from here, supply would have to keep building past 5.0 months while the sale-to-list ratio slips below its current 100.0%. Watch those two together — they move before the median does.

Redfin, through May 2026 — the chart ends at Redfin's final published month.

Get Assumption market alerts

Weekly updates on prices, inventory, and trends. Free forever.

What does it cost to buy a home in Assumption?

Priced off the typical home value of $134,000 at the current 6.66% 30-year fixed rate. These are principal and interest only — property taxes, homeowner's insurance, HOA dues and mortgage insurance are on top, and they vary enough by property that we will not guess them for you.

Monthly principal and interest by down payment in Assumption, IL
Down paymentCash at closeLoan amountMonthly P&I
20%$26,800$107,200$689/mo
5%$6,700$127,300$818/mo

Zillow, July 2026 for the price · Freddie Mac via FRED, August 2026 for the rate

What income do you need?

Lenders generally want housing costs under 28% of gross income. On the 20%-down payment of $689, that implies roughly $29,524 a year before you add taxes and insurance. The median household in Assumption earns $55,764, about $26,240 more than that threshold — the typical local household clears the payment on a typical local home with 20% down. That puts the price-to-income ratio at 2.4x — close to the historical 3x norm, which is unusual in 2026.

Run it with your own numbers: affordability calculator · mortgage calculator

Buying in Assumption in the next 12 months?

Tell us your timeline. We send the Assumption market brief: the price ranges that actually clear, how long homes sit, and what to fix on your credit before you apply.

No spam, no reselling your details. Market data on this site is informational and is not financial, investment, or real estate advice.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Assumption?

Zillow does not publish a rent index (ZORI) for Assumption, IL, so we cannot compute a price-to-rent ratio here without borrowing a nearby market's rents and calling them local — which we will not do. The rent vs. buy calculator works with a rent figure you supply.

Is inventory rising or falling in Assumption?

Active listings in Assumption, IL went from 8 in February 2025 to 5 in May 2026, a -37.5% change. Falling inventory tightens competition. When supply drops while demand holds, sale-to-list ratios rise before the median sale price does.

Active listings by month in Assumption, IL
MonthActive listingsNew listings
April 202572
May 202571
June 202562
July 202571
August 202551
September 202541
October 202551
December 20256not published
January 20264not published
February 202641
March 20263not published
May 202651

Redfin, through May 2026

How does Assumption compare to Illinois and the U.S.?

Assumption homes sell for $199,00041% below the Illinois median of $337,900. Against the national median of $410,700, Assumption runs 52% lower. Year-over-year, Assumption moved +80.9% against Illinois's +5.9%a bigger swing than the state as a whole.

Assumption, IL compared with Illinois and the United States
MarketMedian sale priceYoYDays on market
Assumption, IL$199,000+80.9%155 days
Illinois statewide$337,900+5.9%43 days
United States$410,700not publishednot published

City and state rows: Redfin, through May 2026 · U.S. row: Freddie Mac via FRED, April 2026 (MSPUS, quarterly)

What to do next in Assumption

What buyers should watch

  • Months of supply, currently 5.0. It turns before price does — when it climbs past 6, sellers start taking offers they would have rejected a quarter earlier.
  • The share of listings cutting price, currently 40.0%. A listing that has already cut once is the one most likely to accept below asking.
  • The gap between 5% and 20% down here is $129 a month in principal and interest alone, before mortgage insurance. That gap, not the price, is usually what decides your timeline.
  • Rate moves. At 6.66%, every full point of rate change moves the payment on a $134,000 home more than a 5% price change does.
  • Your credit tier before you shop, not after — it sets the rate you are quoted. Run your numbers first.

What sellers should know

  • The median Assumption listing goes under contract in 155 days. If yours passes that mark, the market is telling you the price is wrong — not that you need more showings.
  • Homes here close at 100.0% of asking. Price at the number you want and let competition do the rest.
  • In the last published month Assumption added 1 new listings against 1 sales — more clearing than arriving, which is the better window to list.
  • Your equity moved +4.8% in the last 12 months on the Zillow value series. That, not the price you paid, is what sets your net proceeds.
  • Comparable ZIP-level pricing inside Assumption varies more than the citywide median suggests — check the ZIP pages below before you set a number.

Homes for sale in Assumption

There are currently 5 homes listed for sale in Assumption, Illinois. The median listing price is $75K. Featured listings range from $5,000 to $299,000.

land for sale at Baxmeyer Ln Lot 10 Assumption - $5,000
$5,000

Baxmeyer Ln Lot 10

Assumption, IL

Land26,136 sqft lot
View photos & details
land for sale at Baxmeyer Ln Lot 15 Assumption - $5,000
$5,000

Baxmeyer Ln Lot 15

Assumption, IL

Land26,136 sqft lot
View photos & details
land for sale at Baxmeyer Ln Lot 14 Assumption - $5,000
$5,000

Baxmeyer Ln Lot 14

Assumption, IL

Land26,136 sqft lot
View photos & details
land for sale at Baxmeyer Ln Lot 13 Assumption - $5,000
$5,000

Baxmeyer Ln Lot 13

Assumption, IL

Land26,136 sqft lot
View photos & details
land for sale at Baxmeyer Ln Lot 12 Assumption - $5,000
$5,000

Baxmeyer Ln Lot 12

Assumption, IL

Land26,136 sqft lot
View photos & details
land for sale at Baxmeyer Ln Lot 11 Assumption - $5,000
$5,000

Baxmeyer Ln Lot 11

Assumption, IL

Land26,136 sqft lot
View photos & details
land for sale at Baxmeyer Ln Lot 16 Assumption - $5,000
$5,000

Baxmeyer Ln Lot 16

Assumption, IL

Land26,136 sqft lot
View photos & details
2 bedroom house for sale at 325 N Poplar St Assumption - $75,000
$75,000

325 N Poplar St

Assumption, IL

2 bd1 ba1,056 sqft$71/ft²
House
View photos & details
4 bedroom multi-family for sale at 107 S Oak St Assumption - $165,000
$165,000

107 S Oak St

Assumption, IL

4 bd4 ba
Multi-family
View photos & details
3 bedroom mobile home for sale at 225 E North St Assumption - $194,500
$194,500

225 E North St

Assumption, IL

3 bd2 ba1,792 sqft$109/ft²
Mobile home12,632 sqft lot
View photos & details
3 bedroom house for sale at 324 N Oak St Assumption - $199,000
$199,000

324 N Oak St

Assumption, IL

3 bd2 ba2,074 sqft$96/ft²
House9,583 sqft lot
View photos & details
3 bedroom house for sale at 990 E 2200 North Rd Assumption - $299,000
$299,000

990 E 2200 North Rd

Assumption, IL

3 bd3 ba2,396 sqft$125/ft²
House2.00 acres
View photos & details

Looking to buy in Assumption?

Get connected with a local real estate expert — free, no obligation.

Active listings

5

Homes on market

Median list price

$75K

Avg. days on market

155

Days until sale

New this week

1

Newly listed

Price drops:40.0%of listings
Sale-to-list:100.0%

How much do homes cost in Assumption by property type?

How the Assumption, IL market breaks down across single-family homes, condos and townhouses. Redfin, through May 2026

Median price, price per square foot, homes sold and days on market by property type in Assumption, IL
Property typeMedian pricePrice / sq ftHomes soldDays on market
Single-family$199,000$96/sq ft1155 days

Who lives in Assumption?

American Community Survey estimates for Assumption. U.S. Census ACS, 2023

Population

1,117

Households

517

Median income

$55,764/yr

Median age

34.3 years

Owner-occupied

61.1%

Median home value

$72,100

Median gross rent

$646/mo

Mean commute

20.8 min

61.1% of occupied homes in Assumption are owner-occupied, and the rest are rented — which is the share that decides how much of the local housing stock ever reaches the for-sale market. The Census self-reported median home value is $72,100 against Zillow's $134,000 typical value; the gap is normal — ACS asks owners what they think their home is worth, Zillow models transactions.

Which public schools serve Assumption?

3 schools tracked · 325 students

The largest public schools serving Assumption, IL by enrollment, drawn from the National Center for Education Statistics. School quality is a commonly cited factor in home-buying decisions — these are the campuses families in this area are most likely to encounter.

Central A & M Middle School

Grades 6-8 · 165 students

Public

Bond Primary

Grades PK-1 · 160 students

Public

Kemmerer Village School

Grades 6-12

Alternative

Source: National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data directory. Updated annually. Ratings and test scores are not currently displayed.

Which cities are near Assumption, IL?

Ordered by distance from Assumption, not by size. Compare Assumption side by side with any of them.

Assumption housing market FAQ

Is Assumption a buyer's or seller's market?

Assumption, IL is currently a leaning buyer's. That read comes from 5.0 months of supply, homes going under contract in about 155 days, and sellers getting 100.0% of their asking price in the last month Redfin published (May 2026).

How much do homes cost in Assumption?

The typical home in Assumption, IL is worth $134,000 (Zillow Home Value Index, July 2026). The median sale price in the last month Redfin published was $199,000, about $96 per square foot.

Is Assumption cheaper than the rest of Illinois?

Assumption's median sale price of $199,000 is 41% lower than the Illinois statewide median of $337,900, and 52% below the U.S. median of $410,700. Both figures are for the same period.

How long do homes take to sell in Assumption?

Homes in Assumption, IL spent a median of 155 days on market before going under contract, versus 43 days statewide. Over two months means buyers have time to inspect, compare and negotiate. (Redfin, through May 2026.)

What income do you need to buy a home in Assumption?

At the current 30-year fixed rate of 6.66%, 20% down on a $134,000 home is about $689 a month in principal and interest. Lenders typically want that under 28% of gross income, which works out to roughly $29,524 a year before taxes, insurance, HOA dues or mortgage insurance. The local median household income is $55,764.

Are home prices rising in Assumption?

The typical home value in Assumption, IL rose 4.8% over the last 12 months, from $127,889 to $134,000 (Zillow, July 2026). This is the live series — it refreshes monthly.

What are the cheapest ZIP codes in Assumption?

Assumption ZIP-level sale prices are not all published for the same period, so ranking them would compare different months. The ZIP pages listed on this page show what we hold for each one individually.

Is now a good time to buy in Assumption?

That depends on your timeline, not on a headline. What the data says today: Assumption, IL is a leaning buyer's with 5.0 months of supply, the 30-year fixed rate is 6.66%. Properties Incorporated publishes the data; it does not give financial advice.

Be the brokerage on this page

1 slot per page

Get featured on Assumption, IL

Your logo, brokerage name, and direct link to your site — featured at the top of this page in front of every visitor researching this whole city. One brokerage, no rotation, no bidding war.

  • Goes live in 24 hours
  • Cancel anytime
  • Do-follow backlink to your site

$100

per month

Claim this spot

Keep researching Assumption

Get the Assumption market brief

Get the Assumption, IL market brief

One email: what homes are actually clearing at around $134,000, how long they sit, which ZIPs run cheaper, and what to fix on your credit before you apply.

No spam, no reselling your details. Market data on this site is informational and is not financial, investment, or real estate advice.